University of Evansville

Alumni

With over 31,000 alumni, we help to foster lifelong relationships, both among alumni and between the University and its graduates, former students, current students, and friends.

Outstanding Teacher Award

Each year during Spring Commencement, the UE Alumni Association recognizes one Outstanding Teacher for exemplary teaching and student service.

Any student, faculty, administrator, staff member, or alum is eligible to nominate a teacher they feel exemplifies the award’s stated goals of “encouraging outstanding teaching and the inclusion of students in as many facets of academic life as possible.”

Any full-time faculty member who is a classroom teacher, has taught at least two years at UE, and holds the rank of instructor, assistant professor, associate professor, or professor is eligible for consideration. Recipients from the last five years are not eligible to be nominated.

Recipients receive recognition at commencement, a plaque presented by the president of the Alumni Association Board of Directors, and a $2000.00 cash prize.

Criteria for consideration include:

  • A record of outstanding teaching effectiveness both within and outside the classroom
  • The ability to inspire, promote and sustain the intellectual development of students
  • A pedagogical approach that is innovative, intellectually rigorous, creative and engaging
  • Demonstrated scholarly contributions and their integration into the classroom
  • Advising/mentoring of students and student organizations
  • Involvement in the University and/or greater community

Note: The deadline for Outstanding Teacher nominations is January 31, 2014.

Past Recipients of the Outstanding Teacher Award

  • 1968 - Dr. P. Louis Winternheimer - Biology
  • 1969 - Dr. Paul E. Grabill - English
  • 1970 - Dr. Orville J. Jaebker - History
  • 1971 - Dr. Arthur B. Aarstad - Political Science
  • 1972 - Mr. Ludwig A. Petkovsek - Sociology
  • 1973 - Dr. Warren M. Hankins - Chemistry
  • 1974 - Dr. Donald W. Dunham - Biology
  • 1975 - Dr. Ralph D. Coleman H'73 - Mathematics
  • 1976 - Dr. Ray W. Arensman '46 - Economics
  • 1977 - Dr. Virginia L. Grabill - English
  • 1978 - Dr. Michael J. Carson '66 - English
  • 1979 - Rev. Robert L. Kress - Philosophy
  • 1980 - Dr. David A. Gugin - Political Science
  • 1981 - Mrs. Dorothy M. Hausmann - Nursing
  • 1982 - Mrs. Jean S. Falls - Nursing
  • 1983 - Dr. Samuel E. Longmire - English
  • 1984 - Dr. Michael A. Zimmer - Economics
  • 1985 - Dr. Karen J. Ott - Biology
  • 1986 - Dr. Benny R. Riley - Physics
  • 1987 - Dr. David E. Wright - Music
  • 1988 - Mr. Leslie Miley, Jr. - Art
  • 1989 - Dr. John W. Haegert - English
  • 1990 - Dr. Donald P. Richardson - English
  • 1991 - Dr. Larry W. Caldwell - English
  • 1992 - Dr. Daniel J. Gahan - History
  • 1993 - Dr. William Hemminger - English
  • 1994 - Dr. William Connolly - Philosophy
  • 1995 - Ms. Carol Dallinger - Music
  • 1996 - Dr. Walayet A. Khan - Finance
  • 1997 - Mr. Laurence R. Steenberg - Business
  • 1998 - Dr. Brian J. Swenty - Engineering
  • 1999 - Dr. Jerry Seng - Biology
  • 2000 - Dr. David Dwyer - Mathematics
  • 2001 - Dr. Douglas Stamps '79 - Engineering
  • 2002 - Dr. Patrick Thomas - Archaeology
  • 2003 - Dr. Mark Valenzuela - Civil Engineering
  • 2004 - Mrs. Amy McBride-Martin - Education
  • 2005 - Mr. Rob Griffith - English
  • 2006 - Dr. Edward Bujak - History (Harlaxton)
  • 2007 - Dr. Dianne Oliver - Religion
  • 2008 - Dr. William Stroube - Health Services Administration
  • 2009 - Dr. James MacLeod - History
  • 2010 - Mr. Jeff Tilley - Exercise Science
  • 2011 - Dr. James Berry - Anthropology
  • 2012 - Dr. Mari Plikuhn - Sociology
  • 2013 – Dr. Mark Valenzuela - Civil Engineering
  • 2014 - Dr. Jennie Ebeling - Associate Professor of Archaeology